till staphyliniformia  
 
  Staphylinidae Latre. 1802 Kortvingar
 
  Omalinae MacLeay, 1825 Stinkkortvingar
 
  Eusphalerini Hatch, 1957  
 
  Eusphalerum Kraatz, 1857
  syn. Anthobium auct. nec Samouelle, 1819  
Bild minutum (Fabricius, 1792)
Bild luteum (Marsham, 1802)
  sorbi (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  torquatum (Marsham, 1802)
 
  Omaliini MacLeay, 1825
   
  Acrulia Thomson, 1858
Bild inflata (Gyllenhal, 1813)
   
  Pycnoglypta Thomson, 1858
Bild lurida (Gyllenhal, 1813)
   
  Acrolocha Thomson, 1858
  pliginskii Bernhauer, 1913
  sulcula (Stephens, 1834)
   
  Phyllodrepa Thomson, 1859
Bild melanocephala (Fabricius, 1787)
  nigra (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  floralis (Paykull, 1789)
  linearis (Zetterstedt, 1828)
Bild ioptera (Stephens, 1834)
  vilis (Erichson, 1840) (NT)
  gracilicornis (Fairm. & Laboulbène,1856)
  devillei (Bernhauer, 1902) (?)
   
  Hapalaraea Thomson, 1858
  pygmaea (Paykull, 1800)
   
  Hypopycna Mulsant & Rey, 1880
  rufula (Erichson, 1840)
 
  Omalium Gravenhorst, 1802
  laeviusculum Gyllenhal, 1830
  riparium Thomson, 1857
Bild rivulare (Paykull, 1789)
Bild oxyacanthae Gravenhorst, 1806
  laticolle Kraatz, 1854
  littorale Kraatz, 1858
  caesum Gravenhorst, 1806
  rugatum Mulsant & Rey, 1880
  excavatum Stephens, 1834
 
  Xylostibia Ganglbauer, 1895
  monilicornis (Gravenhorst, 1810)
 
  Phloeostibia Thomson, 1858
Bild plana (Paykull, 1792)
  lapponica (Zetterstedt, 1838)
 
  Phloeonomus Heer, 1839
Bild pusillus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  sjoebergi Strand, 1937
  punctipennis Thomson, 1867
 
  Xylodromus Heer, 1839
Bild depressus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
Bild concinnus (Marsham 1802)
syn. brunneipennis (Stephens 1834) 
Bild testaceus (Erichson, 1840) (VU)
 
  Anthophagini Thomson, 1859  
 
  Phyllodrepoidea Ganglbauer, 1895
Bild crenata (Gravenhorst, 1802) (DD)
 
  Deliphrum Erichson, 1839
Bild tectum (Paykull, 1789)
 
  Anthobium Samouelle, 1819
  syn. Lathrimaeum Erichson, 1839
  melanocephalum (Illiger, 1794)
Bild atrocephalum (Gyllenhal, 1827)
  unicolor (Marsham, 1802)
 
  Olophrum Erichson, 1839
Bild piceum (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  fuscum (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  assimile (Paykull, 1800)
 
  Eucnecosum Reitter, 1909
  brachypterum (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Acidota Stephens, 1829
Bild crenata (Fabricius, 1792)
Bild cruentata Mannerheim, 1830
 
  Lesteva Latreille, 1796
  punctata Erichson, 1839
  sicula heeri Fauvel, 1872
  longoelytrata (Goeze, 1777)
  hanseni Lohse, 1953
Bild pubescens Mannerheim, 1830
 
  Anthophagus Gravenhorst, 1802
  omalinus Zetterstedt, 1828
Bild caraboides (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
  Coryphiini Portevin, 1929  
 
  Coryphium Stephens, 1834
Bild angusticolle Stephens, 1834
 
  Proteininae Erichson, 1839 Åtelkortvingar
 
  Metopsia Wollaston, 1854
  similis Zerche, 1998
 
  Megarthrus Curtis, 1829
Bild proseni Schatzmayr, 1904
Bild depressus (Paykull, 1789)
Bild denticollis (Beck, 1817)
  fennicus Lahtinen, 1938
 
  Proteinus Latreille, 1796
  syn. Pteroninus Blackwelder, 1952
  ovalis Stephens, 1832
Bild brachypterus (Fabricius, 1792)
  laevigatus Hochhuth, 1871
  atomarius Erichson, 1840
 
  Micropeplinae Leach, 1815 Åsryggbaggar
 
  Arrhenopeplus Koch, 1937
  tesserula Curtis, 1828
 
  Micropeplus Latreille, 1809
  latus Hampe, 1861 (DD)
Bild fulvus Erichson, 1840
Bild porcatus (Paykull, 1789)
 
  Pselaphinae Latreille, 1802 Klubbhornsbaggar
 
  Euplectini LeConte, 1861  
 
  Bibloporus Thomson, 1859
Bild bicolor (Denny, 1825)
  minutus Raffray, 1914
 
  Bibloplectus Reitter, 1882
  spinosus Raffray, 1914
Bild ambiguus (Reichenbach, 1816)
  minutissimus (Aubé, 1833) (DD)
 
  Euplectus Leach, 1817
Bild nanus (Reichenbach, 1816)
  kirbii kirbii Denny, 1825
  piceus Motschulsky, 1835
  decipiens Raffray, 1910
  bescidicus Reitter, 1881
Bild sanguineus Denny, 1825
Bild signatus (Reichenbach, 1816)
  punctatus Mulsant, 1861
  tholini Guillebeau, 1888 ( NT)
Bild karstenii (Reichenbach, 1816)
  mutator Fauvel, 1895
  brunneus (Grimmer, 1841)
 
  Plectophloeus Reitter, 1891
  nitidus (Fairmaire, 1857) (NT)
  nubigena (Reitter, 1876) (NT)
 
  Trimium Aubé, 1833
Bild brevicorne (Reichenbach, 1816)
 
  Batrisini Reitter, 1882  
 
  Batrisodes Reitter, 1882
  venustus (Reichenbach, 1816)
  adnexus (Hampe, 1863) (VU)
 
  Bythinini
 
  Bythinus Leach, 1817
  macropalpus Aubé, 1833
 
  Bryaxis Kugelann, 1794
Bild puncticollis (Denny, 1825)
  bulbifer (Reichenbach, 1816)
Bild curtisii (Leach, 1817)
 
  Tychini
 
  Tychus Leach, 1817
Bild niger (Paykull, 1800)
 
  Brachyglutini
 
  Rybaxis Saulcy, 1876
  syn. Bryaxis Leach, 1817 nec Kugel. 1794
  longicornis (Leach, 1817)
  laminata (Motschulsky, 1836)
= ? ej i europalistan 
 
  Brachygluta Thomson, 1859
  fossulata (Reichenbach, 1816)
  haematica sinuata (Aubé, 1833)
  helferi (Schmidt-Goebel, 1836)
 
  Trissemus Jeannel, 1949
  impressus (Panzer, 1803)
 = ? ej i europalistan
 
  Pselaphini Lateille, 1802
 
  Pselaphaulax Reitter, 1909
  dresdensis (Herbst, 1792)
 
  Pselaphus Herbst, 1792
Bild heisei Herbst, 1792
 
  Tyrini
 
  Tyrus Aubé, 1833
Bild mucronatus (Panzer, 1803)
 
  Clavigerini Leach, 1815  
 
  Claviger Preyssler, 1790
Bild testaceus Preyssler,1790
  longicornis Müller, 1818 (NT)
   
  Phloeochaerinae Erich., 1839 Barkkortvingar
 
  Phloeocharis Mannerheim, 1830
Bild subtilissima Mannerheim, 1830
 
  Tachyporinae MacLeay, 1825 Spolkortvingar
 
  Mycetoporus Mannerheim, 1830
  mulsanti Ganglbauer 1895
syn. tenuis Mulsant & Rey, 1853
  monticola Fowler, 1888
  baudueri Mulsant & Rey, 1875
Bild lepidus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  longulus Mannerheim, 1830
  bimaculatus Lacordaire, 1835
Bild nigricollis (Stephens, 1835)
  forticornis Fauvel, 1872
  clavicornis (Stephens, 1832)
  aequalis Thomson, 1868
  rufescens (Stephens, 1832)
  punctus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Ischnosoma Stephens, 1829
  longicorne (Mäklin, 1847)
  splendidum (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Bryoporus Kraatz, 1857
Bild cernuus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Bryophacis Reitter, 1857
  crassicornis (Mäklin, 1847)
 
  Lordithon Thomson, 1859
  thoracicus (Fabricius, 1777)
Bild trinotatus (Erichson, 1839)
Bild lunulatus (Linnaeus, 1761)
  speciosus (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Bolitobius Samouelle, 1819
Bild cingulatus Mannerheim, 1830
Bild castaneus (Stephens, 1832)
 
  Parabolitobius Li, Zhao & Sakai 2000
  syn. Bolitobius Samouelle, 1819
  inclinans (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Sepedophilus Gistel, 1856
  syn. Conosoma auct. nec Kraatz, 1857
Bild littoreus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  testaceus (Fabricius, 1792)
  marshami (Stephens, 1832)
  lusitanicus Hammond, 1973
  immaculatus (Stephens, 1832)
Bild bipunctatus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  bipustulatus (Gravenhorst, 1802) (RE)
  pedicularius (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  nigripennis (Stephens, 1832)
 
  Tachyporus Gravenhorst, 1802
Bild nitidulus (Fabricius, 1781)
Bild obtusus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Bild abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)
Bild solutus Erichson, 1839
  pallidus Sharp, 1871
Bild hypnorum (Fabricius, 1775)
Bild chrysomelinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  dispar (Paykull, 1789)
  tersus Erichson, 1839
  atriceps Stephens, 1832
  transversalis Gravenhorst, 1806
  pulchellus Mannerheim, 1857
Bild pusillus Gravenhorst, 1806
 
  Lamprinodes Luze, 1901
  saginatus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Tachinus Gravenhorst, 1802
  signatus Gravenhorst, 1802
  pallipes Gravenhorst, 1806
  proximus Kraatz, 1855
  rufipennis Gyllenhal, 1810
Bild subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  fimetarius Gravenhorst, 1802
  lignorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  corticinus Gravenhorst, 1802
  laticollis Gravenhorst, 1802
  marginellus (Fabricius, 1781)
Bild elongatus Gyllenhal, 1810
 
  Cilea Jacquelin du Val, 1856
  syn. Leucoparyphus Kraatz, 1857
Bild silphoides (Linnaeus, 1767)
 
  Habrocerinae Mul. & Rey, 1875 Borstkortvingar
 
  Habrocerus Erichson, 1839
Bild capillaricornis (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Aleocharinae Fleming, 1821 Småkortvingar
 
  Aleocharini Fleming, 1821  
 
  Aleochara Gravenhorst, 1802
  curtula (Goeze, 1777)
Bild spissicornis Erichson, 1839 (DD)
  brevipennis Gravenhorst, 1806
Bild intricata Mannerheim, 1830
  tristis Gravenhorst, 1806
  inconspicua Aubé, 1850
  sparsa Heer, 1839
  stichai Likovsky, 1965
  kamila Likovsky, 1984
  funebris Wollaston, 1864
Bild lanuginosa Gravenhorst, 1802
  lygaea Kraatz, 1862 (DD)
  villosa Mannerheim, 1830
  sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  fumata Gravenhorst, 1802
Bild moerens Gyllenhal, 1827
Bild laevigata Gyllenhal, 1810
  spadicea (Erichson, 1837)
  bilineata Gyllenhal, 1810
  binotata Kraatz, 1856
  verna Say, 1836
Bild bipustulata (Linnaeus, 1761)
  grisea Kraatz, 1856
  obscurella Gravenhorst, 1806
  punctatella Motschulsky, 1858
 
  Tinotus Sharp, 1883
  morion (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Oxypodini Thomson, 1859  
 
  Oxypodina Thomson, 1859  
 
  Oxypoda Mannerheim, 1830
  elongatula Aubé, 1850
  procerula Mannerheim, 1830
  opaca (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  nigricornis Motschulsky, 1860
  longipes Mulsant & Rey, 1861
Bild vittata Märkel, 1842
Bild acuminata (Stephens, 1832)
Bild spectabilis Märkel, 1844
  funebris Kraatz, 1856
  lentula Erichson, 1837
  skalitzkyi Bernhauer, 1902
  umbrata (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  vicina Kraatz, 1856
  abdominalis Mannerheim, 1830
Bild rufa Kraatz, 1856
  togata Erichson, 1837
  exoleta Erichson, 1839
  recondita Kraatz, 1856
Bild alternans (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  tarda Sharp, 1871
  brachyptera (Stephens, 1832)
Bild annularis Mannerheim, 1830
  flavicornis Kraatz, 1856
  advena Mäklin, 1846
  soror Thomson, 1855
Bild formiceticola Märkel, 1841
  bicolor Mulsant & Rey, 1853
  haemorrhoa Mannerheim, 1830
 
  Acrostiba Thomson, 1858
  borealis Thomson, 1858
 
  Ocyusa Kraatz, 1856
  syn. Deubelia Bernhauer, 1899
Bild maura (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Chilomorpha Krasa, 1914
  longitarsis (Thomson, 1867)
 
  Calodera Mannerheim, 1830
  syn. Ityocara Thomson, 1858
Bild nigrita Mannerheim, 1830
  protensa Mannerheim, 1830
Bild aethiops (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  uliginosa Erichson, 1837
  riparia Erichson, 1837
Bild rubens (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Parocyusa Bernhauer, 1902
Bild rubicunda (Erichson, 1837)
     
  Ischnoglossa Kraatz, 1856
Bild prolixa (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  obscura Wundele, 1990
 
  Dexiogya Thomson, 1858
Bild corticina (Erichson, 1837)
  forticornis (Strand, 1939)
 
  Thiasophila Kraatz, 1856
  syn. Thyasophila Fairmaire & Labo. 1856
Bild angulata (Erichson, 1837)
  canaliculata Mulsant & Rey, 1874
Bild inquilina (Märkel, 1842) (VU)
 
  Crataraea Thomson, 1858
Bild suturalis (Mannerheim, 1830)
 
  Haploglossa Kraatz, 1856
  syn. Microglotta Kraatz, 1862
Bild gentilis (Märkel, 1844)
Bild villosula (Stephens, 1832)
  nidicola (Fairmaire, 1852)
  marginalis (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Mniusa Mulsant & Rey, 1875
  incrassata (Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
 
  Ocalea Erichson, 1837
Bild badia Erichson, 1837
Bild picata (Stephens, 1832)
     
  Ilyobates Kraatz, 1856
  bennetti Donisthorpe, 1914
Bild nigricollis (Paykull, 1800)
 
  Pentanota Bernhauer, 1905
  meuseli Bernhauer, 1905 ( NT)
 
  Phloeopora Erichson, 1837
  syn. Phloeodroma Kraatz, 1856
Bild testacea (Mannerheim, 1830)
  nitidiventris Fauvel, 1900
Bild corticalis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Dinardina Muls. & Rey, 1873  
 
  Dinarda Samouelle, 1819
Bild dentata (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  hagensii Wasmann, 1889
  maerkelii Kiesenwetter, 1843
 
  Meoticina Seevers, 1978
  syn. Meotica Mulsant & Rey, 1873
  pallens (Redtenbacher, 1849)
  finnmarchia G. Benick, 1953
  filiformis (Motschulsky, 1860)
  exilis (Knoch, 1806)
 
  Tachyusina Thomson, 1859  
 
  Gnypeta Thomson, 1858
  ripicola (Kiesenwetter, 1844)
  carbonaria (Mannerheim, 1830)
 
  Ischnopoda Stephens, 1835
  syn. Tachyusa Erichson, 1837
Bild constricta (Erichson, 1837)
Bild atra (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  leucopus (Marsham, 1802)
 
  Brachyusa Mulsant & Rey, 1874
  concolor (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Athetini Casey, 1910  
 
  Dacrila Mulsant & Rey, 1874
  fallax (Kraatz, 1856)
 
  Brundinia Tottenham, 1949
  meridionalis (Mulsant & Rey,1853)
  marina (Mulsant & Rey, 1853)
 
  Hydrosmecta Thomson, 1858
  longula (Heer, 1839)
 
  Dilacra Thomson, 1858
  luteipes (Erichson, 1837)
  vilis (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Ousipalia Des Gozis, 1886
  caesula (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Schistoglossa Kraatz, 1856
Bild viduata (Erichson, 1837)
  gemina (Erichson, 1837)
  curtipennis (Sharp, 1869)
  aubei (Brisout de Barneville,1860)
 
  Aloconota Thomson, 1858
  planifrons (Waterhouse, 1864)
  sulcifrons (Stephens, 1832)
  insecta (Thomson, 1856)
  subgrandis (Brundin, 1954)
  gregaria (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Disopora Thomson, 1859
  languida (Erichson, 1837)
  coulsoni (Last, 1952)
 
  Liogluta Thomson, 1858
  pagana (Erichson, 1839)
  granigera (Kiesenwetter, 1850)
  micans (Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
  longiuscula (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  microptera Thomson, 1867
 
  Geostiba Thomson, 1858
  syn. Sipalia auct. nec Muls. & Rey, 1853
  syn. Evanystes auct. nec Gistel, 1856
Bild circellaris (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Callicerus Gravenhorst, 1802
Bild obscurus Gravenhorst, 1802
 
  Dadobia Thomson, 1856
Bild immersa (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Cadaverota Yosii & Sawada, 1976
  cadaverina (Br. de Barneville,1860)
  hansseni (Strand, 1943)
 
  Philhygra Mulsant & Rey, 1873
  arctica (Thomson, 1856)
  elongatula (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  hygrobia (Thomson, 1856)
  hygrotopora (Kraatz, 1856)
  luridipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)
  terminalis (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  gyllenhalii (Thomson, 1856)
  melanocera (Thomson, 1856)
  malleus Joy, 1913
  volans (Scriba, 1859)
  obtusangula Joy, 1913
  palustris (Kiesenwetter, 1844)
  debilis (Erichson, 1837)
  debiloides Strand, 1962
  scotica (Elliman, 1909)
  britteni Joy, 1913
  ripicola (Hanssen, 1932)
  fallaciosa (Sharp, 1869)
 
  Atheta Thomson, 1858
  Subgenus Amidobia Thomson, 1858
  talpa (Heer, 1841)
  Subgenus Microdota Muls & Rey, 1873
  benickiella Brundin, 1948
  amicula (Stephens, 1832)
  inquinula (Gravenhorst, 1802) (EN)
  excelsa Bernhauer, 1911
  subtilis (Scriba, 1866)
  atomaria (Kraatz, 1856)
  glabricula Thomson, 1867
  liliputana (Brisout de Barneville,1866)
  boreella Brundin, 1948
  Subgenus Datomicra Muls & Rey 1874
  zosterae (Thomson, 1856)
  nigra (Kraatz, 1856)
  dadopora Thomson, 1867
  canescens (Sharp, 1869)
Bild sordidula (Erichson, 1837)
  celata (Erichson, 1837)
  Subgenus Xenota Muls. & Rey, 1874
  myrmecobia (Kraatz, 1856)
  Subgenus Mycetota Adám, 1987
  laticollis (Stephens, 1832)
  Subgenus Mocyta Muls. & Rey, 1874
  orphana (Erichson, 1837)
  orbata (Erichson, 1837)
  fungi (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  amplicollis (Mulsant & Rey, 1873)
  Subgenus Lypoglossa Fenyes, 1918
  lateralis (Mannerheim, 1830)
  Subgenus Alaobia Thomson, 1858
  scapularis (Sahlberg, 1831)
  sodalis (Erichson, 1837)
  gagatina (Baudi, 1848)
  pallidicornis (Thomson, 1856)
  hybrida (Sharp, 1869)
Bild trinotata (Kraatz, 1856)
  subglabra (Sharp, 1869)
  Subgenus Notothecta Thomson, 1858
Bild flavipes (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  confusa (Märkel, 1844) (NT)
  Subgenus Neohilara Lohse, 1972
  subterranea (Mulsant & Rey, 1853)
  Subgenus Badura Muls. & Rey, 1873
  macrocera (Thomson, 1856)
  puncticollis G. Benick, 1938
  Subgenus Chaetida Muls. & Rey 1874
Bild longicornis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  Subgenus Rhagocneme Munster 1923
  subsinuata (Erichson, 1839)
  Subgenus Boreophila G. Benick, 1975
  eremita (Rye, 1866)
  Subgenus Dimetrota Muls. & Rey 1873
  nigripes (Thomson, 1856)
  marcida (Erichson, 1837)
  cinnamoptera (Thomson, 1856)
  aeneipennis (Thomson, 1856)
  parapicipennis Brundin, 1954
  picipennoides Hanssen, 1932
  intermedia (Thomson, 1852)
  Subgenus Atheta s. str.
  syn. Coproceramius Gistel, 1857
  cauta (Erichson, 1837)
  ischnocera Thomson, 1870
  setigera (Sharp, 1869)
  laevana (Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
Bild atramentaria (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  hypnorum (Kiesenwetter, 1850)
  castanoptera (Mannerheim, 1830)
  triangulum (Kraatz, 1856)
  xanthopus (Thomson, 1856)
  graminicola (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  ebenina (Mulsant & Rey, 1873)
  heymesi Hubenthal, 1813
  aquatilis (Thomson, 1867)
  incognita (Sharp, 1869)
  aquatica (Thomson, 1852)
  aeneicollis (Sharp, 1869)
  ravilla (Erichson, 1839)
  procera (Kraatz, 1856)
  basicornis (Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
  nidicola (Johansen, 1914)
  oblita (Erichson, 1839)
  boletophila (Thomson, 1856) (NT)
  diversa (Sharp, 1869)
  strandiella Brundin, 1954
  pilicornis (Thomson, 1852)
  fungicola (Thomson, 1852)
  britanniae Bernhauer & Scheerpeltz, 1926
  crassicornis (Fabricius, 1792)
  paracrassicornis Brundin, 1954
  euryptera (Stephens, 1832)
  divisa (Märkel, 1844)
  nigricornis (Thomson, 1852)
  harwoodi Williams, 1930
  coriaria (Kraatz, 1856)
  Subgenus Plataraea Thomson, 1858
Bild brunnea (Fabricius, 1798)
  nigritula (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  Subgenus Traumoecia Mul & Rey 1874
  picipes (Thomson, 1856)
  Subgenus Bessobia Thomson, 1858
  occulta (Erichson, 1837)
  monticola (Thomson, 1852)
  excellens (Kraatz, 1858)
  Subgenus Enalodroma Thomson 1859
  hepatica (Erichson, 1839)
  Subgenus Thinobaena Thomson, 1861
  vestita (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Anopleta Mulsant & Rey, 1874
  corvina (Thomson, 1856)
  sodermani Bernhauer, 1931
 
  Alianta Thomson, 1858
  incana (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Trichiusa Casey, 1856
  immigrata Lohse, 1975
 
  Pachnida Mulsant & Rey, 1874
  nigella (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Dinaraea Thomson, 1858
  angustula (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  aequata (Erichson, 1837)
  linearis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  arcana (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Lyprocorrhe Thomson, 1859
  anceps (Erichson, 1837)
 
  Nehemitropia Lohse, 1971
  lividipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)
 
  Acrotona Thomson, 1859
  exigua (Erichson, 1837)
  sylvicola (Kraatz, 1858)
  pygmaea (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  obfuscata (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  troglodytes (Motschulsky, 1858)
  pseudotenera (Cameron, 1933)
  parens (Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
  muscorum (Br. de Barneville, 1860)
  aterrima (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  benicki (Allen, 1940)
  parvula (Mannerheim, 1830)
 
  Coprothassa Thomson, 1859
  melanaria (Mannerheim, 1830)
 
  Halobrecta Thomson, 1858
  puncticeps (Thomson, 1852)
  flavipes Thomson, 1861
 
  Amischa Thomson, 1858
  decipiens (Sharp, 1869)
  nigrofusca (Stephens, 1832)
  analis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  bifoveolata (Mannerheim, 1830)
 
  Pycnota Mulsant & Rey, 1874
  paradoxa (Mulsant & Rey, 1861)
 
  Pachyatheta Munster, 1930
  cribrata (Kraatz, 1856)
 
  Thamiaraea Thomson, 1858
Bild cinnamomea (Gravenhorst, 1802)
Bild hospita (Märkel, 1844) (NT)
 
  Falagriini Mulsant & Rey, 1873  
 
  Falagria Samouelle, 1819
  caesa (Erichson, 1837)
  sulcatula (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Borboropora Kraatz, 1862
  syn. Aneurota Casey, 1893
  kraatzi Fuss, 1862 (NT)
 
  Bohemiellina Machulka, 1941
  flavipennis (Cameron, 1920)
 
  Cordalia Jacobs, 1925
  obscura (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Myrmecocephalus MacLeay, 1871
  concinna (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Anaulacaspis Ganglbauer, 1895
  nigra (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Lomechusini Fleming, 1821  
  syn. Myrmedoniini Thomson, 1867  
 
  Drusilla Samouelle, 1819
Bild canaliculata (Fabricius, 1787)
 
  Zyras Stephens, 1835
Bild collaris (Paykull, 1800)
  limbatus (Paykull, 1789)
Bild funestus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
Bild humeralis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
Bild cognatus (Märkel, 1842)
  lugens (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  laticollis (Märkel, 1844)
 
  Lomechusoides Tottenham, 1939
  strumosus (Fabricius, 1792)
 
  Lomechusa Gravenhorst, 1806
  emarginata (Paykull, 1789)
  paradoxa Gravenhorst, 1806
  pubicollis Brisout de Barneville, 1860
 
  Homalotini Heer, 1839  
 
  Gyrophaenina Kraatz, 1856  
 
  Gyrophaena Mannerheim, 1830
Bild pulchella Heer, 1839
Bild affinis Mannerheim, 1830
  rousi Dvorak, 1966
Bild nana (Paykull, 1800)
  gentilis Erichson, 1839
  poweri Crotch, 1866
Bild minima Erichson, 1837
  fasciata (Marsham, 1802)
  congrua Erichson, 1837
  williamsi Strand, 1935
  bihamata Thomson, 1867
  lucidula Erichson, 1837
  joyi Wendler, 1924
  joyioides Wüsthoff, 1937
  angustata (Stephens, 1832)
  strictula Erichson, 1839
Bild boleti (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
  Encephalus Kirby, 1832
Bild complicans Kirby, 1832
 
  Bolitocharina Thomson, 1859  
 
  Bolitochara Mannerheim, 1830
Bild obliqua Erichson, 1837
  mulsanti Sharp, 1875
Bild pulchra (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Leptusa Kraatz, 1856
  syn. Sipalia auct. nec Muls & Rey, 1853
  syn. Pachygluta Thomson, 1858
  pulchella (Mannerheim, 1830)
  norvegica Strand, 1941
  fumida (Erichson, 1839)
Bild ruficollis (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Euryusa Erichson, 1837
  castanoptera Kraatz, 1856
 
  Silusina Fenyes, 1918
 
  Silusa Erichson, 1837
Bild rubiginosa Erichson, 1837 (NT)
 
  Homalotina Heer, 1839  
 
  Anomognathus Solier, 1849
  syn. Theetura Thomson, 1858
  cuspidatus (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Thecturota Casey, 1893
  syn. Pragensiella Machulka, 1941
  marchii (Dodero, 1922)
 
  Homalota Mannerheim, 1830
  plana (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 
  Cyphea Fauvel, 1863
Bild curtula (Erichson, 1837) (NT)
 
  Placusini Mulsant & Rey, 1871  
 
  Placusa Erichson, 1837
  complanata Erichson, 1839
  depressa Mäklin, 1845
  tachyporoides (Waltl, 1838)
  incompleta Sjöberg, 1934
  atrata (Mannerheim, 1830)
Bild pumilio (Gravenhorst, 1802) ( DD)
 
  Autaliini Thomson, 1859
 
  Autalia Samouelle, 1819
Bild impressa (Olivier, 1795)
  longicornis Scheerpeltz, 1947
Bild rivularis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  puncticollis Sharp, 1864
 
  Phytosini Thomson, 1867  
 
  Phytosus Curtis, 1838
  spinifer Curtis, 1838 (NT)
  balticus Kraatz, 1859 (NT)
 
  Hygronomini Thomson, 1859  
 
  Hygronoma Erichson, 1837
Bild dimidiata (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Hypocyphtini L. de Cast.1835  
  syn. Oligotini Thomson, 1859  
 
  Holobus Solier, 1849
  apicatus (Erichson, 1837)
  flavicornis (Boi.&Lacordaire, 1835)
 
  Oligota Mannerheim, 1830
  granaria Erichson, 1837 (DD)
  parva Kraatz, 1862
  inflata Mannerheim, 1830
  punctulata Heer, 1839
  pusillima (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  pumilio Kiesenwetter, 1858
 
  Cypha Samouelle, 1819
  syn. Hypocyphtus Gyllenhal, 1827
Bild longicornis (Paykull, 1800)
  imitator (Luze, 1902) (NT)
  tarsalis (Luze, 1902)
  laeviuscula (Mannerheim, 1830)
  discoidea (Erichson, 1839)
  suecica (Palm, 1935)
  nitida (Palm, 1935) (NT)
  pulicaria (Erichson, 1839)
  seminulum (Erichson, 1839)
  punctum (Motschulsky, 1857) (DD)
 
  Myllaenini Ganglbauer, 1895  
 
  Myllaena Erichson, 1837
  dubia (Gravenhorst, 1806)
Bild intermedia Erichson, 1837
  kraatzi Sharp, 1871
  brevicornis (Matthews, 1838)
  gracilis (Matthews, 1838)
  minuta (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  infuscata Kraatz, 1853
 
  Gymnusini Heer, 1839  
 
  Gymnusa Gravenhorst, 1806
Bild brevicollis (Paykull, 1800)
 
  Deinopsini Sharp, 1883  
 
  Deinopsis Matthews, 1838
Bild erosa (Stephens, 1832)
 
  Scaphidiinae Latreille, 1807  
 
  Scaphidiini Latreille, 1807  
 
  Scaphidium Olivier, 1790
Bild quadrimaculatum Olivier, 1790
 
  Scaphisomatini Casey, 1894  
 
  Scaphisoma Leach, 1815
Bild agaricinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  boleti (Panzer, 1793)
  subalpinum Reitter, 1881
  boreale Lundblad, 1952
  assimile Erichson, 1845
 
  Oxytelinae Fleming, 1821  
 
  Delasterini Reitter, 1909  
 
  Syntomium Curtis, 1828
Bild aeneum (Müller, 1821)
 
  Deleaster Erichson, 1839
Bild dichrous (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Cophrophilini Heer, 1839  
 
  Coprophilus Latreille, 1829
  syn. Elonium Samouelle, 1819
Bild striatulus (Fabricius, 1792)
 
  Thinobiini J. Sahlberg, 1876  
 
  Thinodromus Kraatz, 1858
  arcuatus (Stephens, 1834)
 
  Carpelimus Kirby, 1819
  syn. Trogophloeus (Mannerheim, 1830)
Bild bilineatus Stephens, 1834
  rivularis (Motschulsky, 1860)
  obesus (Kiesenwetter, 1844)
  lindrothi (Palm, 1942)
  impressus (Lacordaire, 1835)
Bild corticinus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  foveolatus (Sahlberg, 1832)
  halophilus (Kiesenwetter, 1844)
Bild pusillus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  gracilis (Mannerheim, 1830)
  subtilis (Erichson, 1839)
  elongatulus (Erichson, 1839)
  schneideri (Ganglbauer, 1895)
 
  Aploderus Stephens, 1833
  caelatus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Bledius Samouelle, 1819
  tricornis (Herbst, 1784)
Bild furcatus (Olivier, 1811) (VU)
  diota Schiödte, 1866
  occidentalis Bondroit, 1907
  gallicus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
Bild talpa (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  pallipes (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  fuscipes Rye, 1865
  terebrans (Schiödte, 1866)
  longulus Erichson, 1839
Bild opacus (Block, 1799)
  fergussoni Joy, 1912
 
  Oxytelini Fleming, 1821  
 
  Oxytelus Gravenhorst, 1802
Bild sculptus Gravenhorst, 1806
  migrator Fauvel, 1904
  fulvipes Erichson, 1839
Bild piceus (Linnaeus, 1767)
  laqueatus (Marsham, 1802)
 
  Anotylus Thomson, 1859
  insecatus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  rugosus (Fabricius, 1775)
  maritimus (Thomson, 1861
  inustus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  nitidulus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  complanatus (Erichson, 1839)
  hamatus (Fairmaire & Laboulbene, 1856)
  fairmairei (Pandellé, 1867)
  clavatus (Strand, 1946)
  tetracarinatus (Block, 1799)
 
  Platystethus Mannerheim, 1830
Bild arenarius (Fourcroy, 1785)
= ? ej med i europalistan
  alutaceus Thomson, 1861
  nodifrons Mannerheim, 1830
 
  Oxyporinae Fleming, 1821 Brokkortvingar
 
  Oxyporus Fabricius, 1775
Bild rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Röd svampkortvinge
 
  Steninae MacLeay, 1825 Ögonkortvingar
 
  Stenus Latreille, 1796
Bild biguttatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  comma Le Conte, 1863
Bild guttula Müller, 1821
  fossulatus Erichson, 1840
  aterrimus Erichson, 1839
Bild juno (Paykull, 1789)
Bild ater Mannerheim, 1830
  longitarsis Thomson, 1851
  lustrator Erichson, 1839
  proditor Erichson, 1839
  gallicus Fauvel, 1872 (DD)
Bild clavicornis (Scopoli, 1763)
  providus Erichson, 1839 (NT)
  palposus Zetterstedt, 1828
  boops Ljungh, 1804
  incrassatus Erichson, 1839
  melanarius Stephens, 1833
  morio Gravenhorst, 1806
Bild atratulus Erichson, 1839 (NT)
  canaliculatus Gyllenhal, 1827
  nitens Stephens, 1833
  vinnulus Casey, 1884
  fuscipes Gravenhorst, 1802
  argus Gravenhorst, 1802
  europaeus Puthz, 1966
  pusillus Stephens, 1833
Bild nanus Stephens, 1833
  circularis Gravenhorst, 1802
  pumilio Erichson, 1839
  humilis Erichson, 1839
  carbonarius Gyllenhal, 1827
  opticus Gravenhorst, 1806
  crassus Stephens, 1833
  formicetorum Mannerheim, 1843
  intermedius Rey, 1884 
= ? ej med i europalistan
syn. problematicus Kevan & Allen, 1962
Bild brunnipes Stephens, 1833
  latifrons Erichson, 1839
  fulvicornis Stephens, 1833
Bild tarsalis Ljungh, 1804
  bohemicus Machulka, 1947
Bild similis (Herbst, 1784)
Bild cicindeloides (Schaller, 1783)
Bild fornicatus Stephens, 1833
Bild pallitarsis Stephens, 1833
  binotatus Ljungh, 1804
  umbratilis Casey, 1884
Bild flavipes Stephens, 1833
Bild nitidusculus Stephens, 1833
  bifoveolatus Gyllenhal, 1827
  picipes Stephens, 1833
  impressus Germar, 1824
  ochropus Kiesenwetter, 1858
  palustris Erichson, 1839
  flavipalpis Thomson, 1860
  geniculatus Gravenhorst, 1806
 
  Dianous Samouelle, 1819
Bild coerulescens (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 
  Euaesthetinae Thomson 1859 Brednoskortvingar
 
  Euaesthetus Gravenhorst, 1806
Bild ruficapillus Lacordaire, 1835
  laeviusculus Mannerheim, 1844
  bipunctatus (Ljungh, 1804)
 
  Paederinae Fleming, 1821 Smalkortvingar 
 
  Paederus Fabricius, 1775
Bild riparius (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
  Astenus Stephens, 1833
Bild procerus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  pulchellus (Heer, 1839)
Bild gracilis (Paykull, 1789)
  immaculatus Stephens, 1833
 
  Rugilus Samouelle, 1819
  angustatus (Geoffroy 1785)
syn. fragilis (Gravenhorst, 1806)
  rufipes Germar, 1836
  orbiculatus (Paykull, 1789)
  erichsonii (Fauvel, 1867)
  similis (Erichson, 1839)
 
  Medon Stephens, 1833
  apicalis (Kraatz, 1857)
  brunneus (Erichson, 1839)
  ripicola (Kraatz, 1854) (DD)
 
  Luzea Blackwelder, 1952
  nigritula (Erichson, 1840)
 
  Pseudomedon Mulsant & Rey, 1877
  obsoletus (Nordmann, 1837)
  obscurellus (Erichson, 1840)
 
  Lithocharis Dejean, 1833
  nigriceps Kraatz, 1859
Bild ochracea (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Scopaeus Erichson, 1840
Bild laevigatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 
  Lathrobium Gravenhorst, 1802
Bild elongatum (Linnaeus, 1767)
  rufipenne Gyllenhal, 1813
  geminum Kraatz, 1857
  fulvipenne Gravenhorst, 1806
Bild brunnipes (Fabricius, 1792)
  impressum Heer, 1841
  fovulum Stephens, 1833
  longulum Gravenhorst, 1802
  pallidum Nordmann, 1837
 
  Tetartopeus Czwalina 1888
  syn. Lathrobium Gravenhorst, 1802
  zetterstedti Rye, 1872
  sphagnetorum Muona, 1977
  terminatum Gravenhorst, 1802
Bild quadratum (Paykull, 1789)
 
  Ochthephilum Stephens, 1829
  fracticorne (Paykull, 1800)
  collare (Reitter, 1884)
 
  Staphylininae Latreille, 1802 Storkortvingar
 
  Xantholinini Erichson, 1839  
 
  Leptacinus Erichson, 1839
  pusillus (Stephens, 1833)
  formicetorum Märkel, 1841
  intermedius Donisthorpe, 1936
Bild batychrus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 
  Phacophallus Coiffait, 1956
  parumpunctatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 
  Gauropterus Thomson, 1856
Bild fulgidus (Fabricius, 1787)
 
  Gyrohypnus Mannerheim, 1830
  punctulatus Paykull, 1789
= ? ej i europalistan
syn. ater auct. nec (Stephens, 1833)
  fracticornis (Müller, 1776)
  angustatus Stephens, 1833
  atratus (Heer, 1839)
 
  Nudobius Thomson, 1860
  lentus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
 
  Megalinus Mulsant & Rey, 1877
Bild glabratus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Xantholinus Dejean, 1821
  linearis (Olivier, 1795)
  longiventris Heer, 1839
  audrasi Coiffait, 1956
  gallicus Coiffait, 1956
  dvoraki Coiffait 1956
syn. roubali Coiffait, 1956
Bild tricolor (Fabricius, 1787)
  laevigatus Jacobson, 1847
 
  Othiini Thomson, 1859  
 
  Othius Stephens, 1839
Bild punctulatus (Goeze, 1777)
Bild angustus Stephens, 1833
Bild subuliformis Stephens, 1833
 
  Atrecus Jacquelin du Val, 1856
Bild affinis (Paykull, 1789)
  longiceps (Fauvel, 1872)
 
  Staphylinini Latreille, 1802  
 
  Philonthini Kirby, 1837  
 
  Erichsonius Fauvel, 1874
  syn. Actobius Fauvel, 1876
Bild cinerascens (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Gabrius Stephens, 1833
  nigritulus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  appendiculatus Sharp, 1910
  toxotes Joy, 1913
  austriacus Scheerpeltz, 1947
  breviventer (Sperk, 1835)
  splendidulus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  osseticus (Kolenati, 1846)
  exiguus (Nordmann, 1837)
  astutoides (Strand, 1946)
  tirolensis (Luze, 1903) (DD)
  piliger (Mulsant & Rey, 1876)
  trossulus (Nordmann, 1837)
 
  Bisnius Stephens, 1829
  nitidulus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
Bild fimetarius (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  puella Nordmann, 1837
  subuliformis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  nigriventris Thomson, 1867
  sordidus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  parcus Sharp, 1874
  pseudoparcus Brunne, 1976
  cephalotes (Gravenhorst, 1802)
 
  Gabronthus Tottenham, 1955
  thermarum (Aubé, 1850)
 
  Philonthus Curtis, 1829
  syn. Paragabrius Coiffait, 1963
  syn. Spatulonthus Tottenham, 1955
  rectangulus Sharp, 1874
Bild discoideus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  quisquiliarius (Gyllenhal, 1810)
  corvinus Erichson, 1839
Bild sanguinolentus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  ventralis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
Bild intermedius (Lacordaire, 1835)
  laminatus (Creutzer, 1799)
  politus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  succicola Thomson, 1860
  addendus Sharp, 1867
Bild nitidus (Fabricius, 1787)
  tenuicornis Mulsant & Rey, 1853
Bild decorus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  cognatus (Stephens, 1832)
  mannerheimi Fauvel, 1869
  cruentatus (Gmelin, 1790)
Bild varians (Paykull, 1789)
  jurgans Tottenham, 1937
Bild marginatus Ström 1768 O. Mül. 1764
  atratus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  carbonarius (Gravenhorst, 1810)
  alpinus Eppelsheim, 1875
Bild albipes (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  ebeninus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  concinnus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
  rufipes (Stephens, 1832) (RE)  
  debilis (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
Bild splendens (Fabricius, 1792)  
Bild punctus (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  fumarius (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
  umbratilis (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  nigrita (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
  longicornis (Stephens, 1832)  
  parvicornis (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
Bild rubripennis (Stephens, 1832)  
  furcifer (Renkonen, 1937)  
  micans (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  micantoides (Benick & Lohse, 1956)  
   
  Neobisnius Ganglbauer, 1895  
Bild villosulus (Stephens, 1833)  
  lathrobioides (Baudi, 1848)  
   
  Remus Holme, 1837  
  sericeus Holme, 1837 (NT)  
   
  Cafius Stephens, 1829  
Bild xantholoma (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
   
  Staphylinina Latreille, 1802  
     
  Dinothenarus Thomson, 1858  
  pubescens (De Geer, 1774) (EN)  
   
  Ontholestes Ganglbauer, 1895  
Bild tesselatus (Geoffroy, 1785)  
Bild murinus (Linnaeus, 1758)  
   
  Emus Samouelle, 1819  
Bild hirtus (Linnaeus, 1758) (EN)  
   
  Platydracus Thomson, 1858  
Bild fulvipes (Scopoli, 1763)  
Bild stercorarius (Olivier, 1795)  
  latebricola (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
   
  Staphylinus Linnaeus, 1758
Bild erythropterus Linnaeus, 1758
Bild caesareus Cederhjelm, 1798 Gulstrimmig kortvinge
  dimidiaticornis Gemminger, 1851
     
  Ocypus Samouelle, 1819  
Bild ophthalmicus (Scopoli, 1763)  
Bild nitens (Schrank, 1781)  
  brunnipes (Fabricius, 1781)  
  fuscatus (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  picipennis (Fabricius, 1792)  
  aeneocephalus (De Geer, 1774)  
     
  Tasgius Stephens, 1829  
  ater (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  morsitans (Rossi, 1790)  
  melanarius Heer, 1839  
     
  Creophilus Samouelle, 1819  
Bild maxillosus (Linnaeus, 1758)  
     
  Quediina Kraatz, 1858  
     
  Heterothops Stephens, 1829  
  binotatus (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  stiglundbergi Israelsson, 1979  
Bild praevius Erichson, 1840  
Bild quadripunctulus (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
Bild dissimilis (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
     
  Euryporus Erichson, 1839  
Bild picipes (Paykull, 1800)  
     
  Velleius Samouelle, 1819  
Bild dilatatus (Fabricius, 1787)  
     
  Quedius Stephens, 1829  
  fulgidus (Fabricius, 1793) (NT)  
  mesomelinus (Marsham, 1802)  
  maurus (Sahlberg, 1830)  
Bild cruentus (Olivier, 1795)  
  invreai Gridelli, 1924  
  brevicornis Thomson, 1860  
  puncticollis Thomson, 1867  
Bild brevis Erichson, 1840  
  microps (Gravenhorst, 1847)  
  truncicola Fair.& Laboul.,1855 (VU)  
  tenellus (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
  scitus (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
  xanthopus Erichson, 1839  
Bild lateralis (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
Bild cinctus (Paykull, 1790)  
  plagiatus (Mannerheim, 1843)  
  fuliginosus (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
  curtipennis Bernhauer, 1908  
  levicollis (Brullé, 1832)  
  molochinus (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
  scintillans (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
Bild lucidulus Erichson, 1840  
  picipes (Mannerheim, 1830)  
  nemoralis Baudi, 1848  
  umbrinus Erichson, 1839  
  suturalis Kiesenwetter, 1847  
  fumatus (Stephens, 1833)  
Bild nigriceps Kraatz, 1857  
  maurorufus (Gravenhorst, 1806)  
  limbatus (Heer, 1834)  
  nitipennis (Stephens, 1833)  
  semiaeneus (Stephens, 1833)  
  fulvicollis (Stephens, 1833)  
  boopoides Munster, 1923  
  boops (Gravenhorst, 1802)  
   
  Acylophorus Nordmann, 1837  
Bild wagenschieberi Kiesenwetter, 1850  
   
  till Scarabaeiformia